Family Visas

Yonkers and White Plains Lawyer Serving Your Immigration Needs

One of the most common ways that foreign nationals may seek residency in the United States is through a Family Visa. There are many different ways that Visas may be awarded based on family status, and knowing which method is right for you can mean the difference between an efficiently approved application and unnecessary delays and frustration. Yonkers and White Plains Family Visa attorney Elisa Claro can guide you through this process. She has the experience that it takes to help a foreign national pursue an appropriate form of legal status in the United States. Enlisting a knowledgeable immigration lawyer is critical to making sure that the process goes smoothly.

Seeking a Family Visa in the U.S.

Overall, there are two main groups of Family Visas. The first category is called Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas. There are an unlimited number of these Visas available, which improves your chances of receiving one of them. They are awarded to foreign nationals who have a close family relationship to a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident. The relationship must be immediate, such as a parent or sibling. This Visa covers married daughters and sons of U.S. citizens and their spouses or minor children; siblings of a U.S. citizen and their spouses or minor children, provided that the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old.

Additionally, an IR-1 Visa is awarded to a spouse of a U.S. citizen, while an IR-2 Visa is awarded to an unmarried child under the age of 21. Classes IR-3 and IR-4 are designed for orphaned children who were adopted abroad or who will be adopted in the U.S., while IR-5 Visas cover a parent of a U.S. citizen who is 21 years of age or older.

A second group of Family Visas is generally known as Family Preference Immigrant Visas. In this category, foreign nationals who do not have an immediate relative who is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident alien may obtain a Visa. There are a limited number of these Visas available during each fiscal year and they are awarded based on preference- minor children, unmarried children who are age 21 or older and spouses of a Permanent Resident.

Another type of Visa related to a Family Visa is a K Visa, also known as a fiancé Visa. This is available to foreign nationals who are engaged to a U.S. citizen. It also allows the applicant to seek a Visa for their children. After the Visa is issued, the applicant may enter the U.S. and remain there for a period of up to 90 days before obtaining a marriage certificate.

Consult a Knowledgeable Family Visa Attorney in Yonkers or White Plains

If you are thinking about applying for a Family Visa, The Claro Law Firm can assist you with each stage of the process. Beginning with determining which type of Visa is appropriate for you to completing the appropriate paperwork and ensuring that you comply with all of the critical deadlines. White Plains and Yonkers Family Visa lawyer Elisa Claro serves people throughout Westchester County, including in New Rochelle, Mount Vernon, Rye and Peekskill. Let her help your family and you pursue your immigration goals calmly and efficiently. Call us at 1-877-631-3539 or contact us online to set up a consultation. The Claro Law Firm is also available to assist people who need a green card attorney or guidance in other immigration matters.

CONTACT US FOR A FREE CONSULTATION
Contact Us