Immigration

Yonkers and White Plains Attorney Skilled in Visa and Citizenship Applications

The Claro Law Firm understands how complicated and time-consuming it is to navigate the United States immigration process. This is especially true if you have an urgent reason for needing to achieve your goal of obtaining legal status in this country. We have represented a wide variety of foreign nationals in many types of immigration matters, including everything from obtaining temporary worker status to achieving full citizenship. Yonkers and White Plains immigration lawyer Elisa Claro can ensure that your goals and objectives are furthered in a timely and cost-effective manner. She can assist people who need a green card attorney or guidance in completing other applications.

Understanding Your Immigration Options

The U.S. offers several ways for foreign nationals to obtain permanent resident status, often known as a green card. This may be achieved by establishing a familial tie to this country, showing an offer of employment, establishing refugee or asylum status or qualifying for one of the Special Immigrant Visas. To obtain a Family Visa, for example, you must have a relative who is a permanent resident alien or a full citizen. This individual will need to file a petition on your behalf. If you are seeking a green card based on an immediate relative who has permanent resident status or citizenship, you do not need to wait to obtain permanent resident status before seeking citizenship. If your family connection is more attenuated, you may need to wait for a Visa to become available. The U.S. has a limited number of Visas available each year, and they are issued according to priority, categories of preference based on the closeness of the family relationship and the applicant’s country of origin.

If you wish to become a citizen, you must complete the naturalization process. This involves a number of steps. First, you must already have been issued a green card. You must be 18 years of age or older and have resided within the U.S. for five years or three years if you are married with children. You must have been a resident of your current state for at least three months. The application also requires a showing that you have not left the U.S. for more than one year during the residency requirement. An Eligibility Test for Citizenship is also required. It demonstrates that you have a sufficient understanding of how the U.S. government functions and a basic familiarity with American history. Also required is a showing that you have a sufficient knowledge of English and that you are of good moral character. For most applicants, this process takes between six and nine months to complete, but it may vary depending on the unique circumstances of each person.

Consult a Dedicated Immigration Lawyer in Yonkers, White Plains, or Beyond

Are you are applying for a green card, seeking citizenship or hoping to accomplish another immigration-related goal? Then White Plains and Yonkers immigration attorney Elisa Claro is ready to assist you. She has counseled people in many Westchester County communities, including Mount Vernon, Peekskill, New Rochelle and Rye, and has the knowledge and experience to protect your legal interests. To schedule a consultation with a Visa attorney or seek assistance in another immigration matter, call us now at 1-877-631-3539 or contact us online to get started.

New York Traffic Ticket Attorney Blog - Immigration
CONTACT US FOR A FREE CONSULTATION
Contact Us